For an initial consultation, call us 919-348-2317
[…] 2. The love and affection between plaintiff and his or her spouse were alienated and destroyed.
  3. The loss of love and affection was caused by the “wrongful and malicious” acts of the defendant, which must have occurred prior to the separation of the spouses.

Action Must be Brought Within Three Years Of Last Act

There is a strict time limit within which a claim for Alienation of Affection or Criminal Conversation must be brought. The plaintiff must file such claims within three (3) years from the last wrongful act of the defendant. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 52-13 (b) states as follows:

An action for alienation of affection or criminal conversation shall not be commenced more than three years from the last act of the defendant giving rise to the cause of action.

How To File An Alienation Of Affection Lawsuit In North Carolina?

If you need to file an Alienation of Affection and/or Criminal Conversation lawsuit or want more information, please contact one of our skilled family law attorneys.